PA West District Academy Program

PA West Soccer is excited to announce the 5th Annual District Academy Program.  Accepted players receive the most advanced training by the Olympic Development Program (ODP) and participate in the District Cup Tournament, competing against Academy teams from other PA West Soccer districts including North, South, West and East Districts.

Purpose:          TRAINING and DEVELOPING talented players.  Cost is assessed at the very minimum and covers expense for training sessions only.  Cost is not Pro-Rated.  The District Cup tournament is a bonus of the program, and is free of charge to players.  Jerseys are included.  However, it is contingent on the overall participation of all Districts’ Academies.  Tournament is typically held by the 1st weekend of August.

 

Eligibility:        True U10 Players born in Year 2005
True U11 Players born in Year 2004
True U12 Players born in Year 2003
True U13 Players born in Year 2002


All players must be currently registered with PA West Soccer/U.S. Youth Soccer.
 

Non-Qualifier:  1) PA West players currently participating in Classic/Academic programs do NOT qualify.  This program
    is exclusive to players who do not have access or opportunity for advanced training levels.
2) Players also enrolled solely in NON-US Youth Soccer programs are NOT eligible for this program.

.  

Tryouts:           Players will be assessed in their participating age from the Spring 2015 Season.  Players need to attend only ONE Tryout date.  However if the player attends both Tryout dates,  then the highest ranking given will be accepted for that player.  Tryouts are free of charge.  Use the Pre-Registration Web Site link below to register for tryouts.

Eligible Goalkeepers born in Years 2002 & 2003 may also tryout for exclusive GK training by
Lindsey Boldt, GK coach for multiple universities in the U.S. and for Beadling Classic Club of Pittsburgh.
Please indicate at check-in that your player is trying out for the Goalkeeper portion of this Program.
ONLY TEN (10) GOALKEEPERS PER DISTRICT ARE ACCEPTED IN THE GOALKEEPER ACADEMY PROGRAM.
 

Player Pools:   Each player pool will have a maximum of 20 players, one pool each per gender in True Age U10, U11 and U12-13 combined group.

 

Cost:                $100.00 per Player payable upon selection to the player pool.  There is NO cost to tryout.  Sessions are not pro-rated.  Accepted players will register and pay through the Affinity system.

 

District Cup:     The Cup is a round robin event arranged for players of participating Districts.   Typically 1st wknd August

 

Questions:       Chuck Bauer       NorthBAGC@BauerFam.Org      

 

Pre-Registration Web Site : pa-northddp.sportsaffinity.com
 

Sessions:         Goalkeeper Training:  (Location TBD shortly)

EIGHT DATES:    June 15-18 (5-6:15PM) Four days, 5-6PM each day.
                                July 6-9 (5-6:15PM) Four days, 5-6PM each day

 

A West Soccer is the national state association of the U.S. Soccer Federation (USSF and U.S. Youth Soccer.  PA West Soccer is a non-profit corporation operating in the western half of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

AG

Date

Start

End

U10 Girls

Monday, June 22, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U10 Boys

Monday, June 22, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U11 Girls

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U11 Boys

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U12 & U13 Girls

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U12 & U13 Boys

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U10 Girls

Thursday, June 25, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U10 Boys

Thursday, June 25, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U11 Girls

Friday, June 26, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U11 Boys

Friday, June 26, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U12 & U13 Girls

Saturday, June 27, 2015

10:30 AM

12:00 PM

U12 & U13 Boys

Saturday, June 27, 2015

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

U12 & U13 Girls

Sunday, June 28, 2015

10:30 AM

12:00 PM

U12 & U13 Boys

Sunday, June 28, 2015

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

U10 Girls

Monday, June 29, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U10 Boys

Monday, June 29, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U11 Girls

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U11 Boys

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U10 Girls

Monday, July 06, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U10 Boys

Monday, July 06, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U11 Girls

Tuesday, July 07, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U11 Boys

Tuesday, July 07, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U12 & U13 Girls

Wednesday, July 08, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U12 & U13 Boys

Wednesday, July 08, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U10 Girls

Saturday, July 11, 2015

10:30 AM

12:00 PM

U11 Girls

Saturday, July 11, 2015

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

U12 & U13 Girls

Saturday, July 11, 2015

2:00 PM

3:30 PM

U10 Boys

Sunday, July 12, 2015

10:30 AM

12:00 PM

U11 Boys

Sunday, July 12, 2015

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

U12 & U13 Boys

Sunday, July 12, 2015

2:00 PM

3:30 PM

U10 Girls

Saturday, July 18, 2015

10:30 AM

12:00 PM

U11 Girls

Saturday, July 18, 2015

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

U12 & U13 Girls

Saturday, July 18, 2015

2:00 PM

3:30 PM

U10 Boys

Sunday, July 19, 2015

10:30 AM

12:00 PM

U11 Boys

Sunday, July 19, 2015

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

U12 & U13 Boys

Sunday, July 19, 2015

2:00 PM

3:30 PM

U10 Girls

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U10 Boys

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U11 Girls

Wednesday, July 22, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U11 Boys

Wednesday, July 22, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U12 & U13 Girls

Thursday, July 23, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U12 & U13 Boys

Thursday, July 23, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U10 Girls

Tuesday, July 28, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U10 Boys

Tuesday, July 28, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

U11 Girls

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U11 Boys

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U12 & U13 Girls

Thursday, July 30, 2015

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

U12 & U13 Boys

Thursday, July 30, 2015

6:45 PM

8:15 PM

 

1
2
3
4
5
6
2015 HSC Youth Camp
Quickskills Summer Camps
all fields
are open
As of Mon Jul 6
View All Field Locations